2017 BCS Awards Entries

Stanfords Award for Printed Mapping

2017 entries 

A Map for all Seasons: Neil Benny 

A Paddler’s Guide to the Schuylkill River Water Trail: Brian Swisher  COMMENDED

Achill & Corraun, Clare Island: EastWest Mapping

An Historical Map of Kingston upon Hull: Giles Darkes  COMMENDED

Bedrock Geology of the UK & Ireland: Henry Holbrook  HIGHLY COMMENDED

Benali’s Big Race: Paul Naylor

Berlin - Ready to Go: David McCutcheon

Cape York - featuring the old telegraph track map: Hema Maps

Clarendon Way Walk 2017: Mark Wolstenholme

Colorado 14ers North: National Geographic Maps

Dragon’s Back Race: Harvey Map Services WINNER

Go Atlas: Philip’s, Octopus Publishing Group

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: Farsi Geotech

Mallorca Bird Watching guide: David Brawn

Manchester Ryland Karlovich

Maps of Delhi: Pilar Maria Guerrieri

Mars: Matthew W. Chwastyk

New York Seascape: Jon Bowen & Debbie Gibbons

OS Route Map - Great Britain: Jim Goldsmith

Saving Unique Habitats: Jon Bowen & Debbie Gibbons

Ski Resort Map of the Alps: Cosmographics

Tattooed Tube: Kenneth Field

The Constellations: The Future Mapping Company

The Emoji Map of San Diego, California: Europa Technologies

The High Country Victoria - Atlas & Guide: Hema Maps

The London Map: Cosmographics

The Map - Addis: Kirsty Henderson  COMMENDED

The Melting of Antarctica Lauren Tierney

The Old Rectory Thruxton: James Byatt

Tracks4Africa Traveler’s Atlas: Tracks4Africa (PTY)

Trump’s Ties: Kenneth Field

Vancouver Island Backroad Mapbook 8th Ed: Backroad Mapbooks

West Highland Way Playing Cards: Harvey Map Services

Where the Animals Go: James Cheshire & Oliver Uberti

Avenza Award for Electronic Mapping

2017 entries 

Cardiff 2017 UEFA Champions League: Steer Davies Gleave

Cityverve animated slide deck: Charley Glynn

Cuba: ITMB Publishing

Geoconnect +: Adrian Burgess & Sanjeev Shah

Hiking the Grand Canyon: National Geographic

Imray Navigator: Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson  COMMENDED

Living Map for Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park: Living Map

Mapping England’s Light Pollution: Diana Manson & Chris Green

OS Open-Map Local Raster: Paul Naylor

Rewind the Red Planet: National Geographic

Shrink Swell HEX Grid Map of Great Britain: Clive Cartwright  COMMENDED

The Puzzling Presidential Election: Kenneth Field

John C. Bartholomew Award for Thematic Mapping

2017 entries 

A Haven in Europe: Matthew W. Chwastyk

A Paddler’s Guide to the Schylkill River Water Trail: Brian Swisher  HIGHLY COMMENDED

British Rock Music Map: Jane Tomlinson

Far-flung Realm: Fernando G. Baptista & Matthew W. Chwastyk

London’s Tube DNA: Kenneth Field

Managing the Moors:  Lauren James

Maps of Delhi: Pilar Maria Guerrieri

New York Seascape: Jon Bowen & Debbie Gibbons  COMMENDED

Nitty Gritty University Hospitals Bristol NHS Map: Anneliese Faith Pritchard

Roped Off: Kenneth Field

Saving Unique Habitats: Jon Bowen & Debbie Gibbons

The Map - Addis: Kirsty Henderson  HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Old Rectory Thruxton: James Byatt

The Puzzling Presidential Election: Kenneth Field  COMMENDED

Troubled Waters: Lauren James

Where the Animals Go James Cheshire & Oliver Uberti  WINNER