2016 BCS Awards Entries

Stanfords Award for Printed Mapping

2016 entries 

(Is there) Life on Mars?: Kenneth Field

2120 North Sea - Nieuwport to Den Helder Chart Atlas: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd.  HIGHLY COMMENDED

4LAND n. 182 - Gröden Vilnösstal Seiser Alm - Val Gardena Val di Funes Alpe di Siusi: 4LAND By Nature Dynamics of Casolari Enrico and Nardini Remo

Antarctica: Bradley Herried

Attention All Shipping: Jane Tomlinson  COMMENDED

Collins Picture Atlas: Collins Bartholomew

Collins World Atlas Complete Edition: Collins Bartholomew  COMMENDED

Graham Land and South Shetland Islands/Scotia Sea BAS(UKAHT) Sheets 1A and 1B: Adrian Fox, British Antarctic Survey  COMMENDED

Haringey Policy Mapping Documents and Policy Map: Urban Graphics

Map of The Plays of Shakespeare: Jane Tomlinson  COMMENDED

Marble Arch Caves - Global Geopark: Calum Ritchie, BGS

Mount Everest Map: Fernando J Sanchez Menedez-EOSGIS SL

NE-34-10 Fada Carte Hydrogeologique de la Republique du Tchad, Ouvrages et Ressources - 1:200,000: UNITAR-UNOSAT, Reseau Proj.

NE-34-No Borkou-Nord Ounianga Carte Hydrogeologique de Reconnaissance de la Republique du Tchad - 1:500,000: UNITAR-UNOSAT, Reseau Proj.

Nighttime City Maps: Marc Khachfe, Oh My Maps  COMMENDED

Pitch Perfect: Kenneth Field  WINNER

Snowdonia North Ultramap: Harvey Maps  HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Western Isles: David Barbour, Stirling Surveys  COMMENDED

TO360 Wayfinding Downtown Pilot: Steer Davies Gleave  COMMENDED

Western Arabia Terra: Margaritifer Terra and Schiaparelli: Christopher Wesson  COMMENDED

Wild Nephin: EastWest Mapping

Avenza Award for Electronic Mapping

2016 entries 

(Is there) Life on Mars?: Kenneth Field  HIGHLY COMMENDED

Borders Railway Line: Urban Graphics

Every Person in Scotland Mapped: Heikki Vesanto

Measuring Development Storymap: Collins Bartholomew

National Park Map Apps for iOS: JOMO Solutions Ltd

OS Maps App: Ordnance Survey  WINNER

Yarra River Precinct, Melbourne: Visualvoice  HIGHLY COMMENDED

John C. Bartholomew Award for Thematic Mapping

2016 entries 

2150 - Waddenzee - Den Helder to Norderney Chart Atlas: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd.  COMMENDED

Air Operations Planning Map Series, Sheet 2. Rothera to Sky Blu: Adrian Fox, British Antarctic Survey

Attention All Shipping: Jane Tomlinson  WINNER

Election Pollocks: Kenneth Field  HIGHLY COMMENDED

Lacs D’Ounianga Carte Hydrogeologique de la Republique du Tchad - 1:100,000:  UNITAR-UNOSAT, Reseau Proj.

Map of The Plays of Shakespeare:  Jane Tomlinson

Nighttime City Maps: Marc Khachfe, Oh My Maps

UConn Huskies Women’s Basketball: Four Consecutive National Championships, 2013-16: David Glassett  COMMENDED

WestTrans Region Car Club Study: Steer Davies Gleave

OS OpenData Award for Excellence in the use of OpenData

2016 entries

Argyll:  Mick Ashworth

Edinburgh Regional Map: Mick Ashworth

Every Person in Scotland Mapped: Heikki Vesanto  WINNER

National Park Offline Map: JOMO Solutions Ltd

Pitch Perfect: Ken Field  HIGHLY COMMENDED

SEMLAP Mapping: Bally Meeda

Southampton Noir: Nicholas Duggan

Tanera: Mick Ashworth

Visit Scotland Whisky barrel exhibition map: Mick Ashworth